AMENDMENT 1: Water and Land Conservation
Dedicates funds to acquire and restore Florida conservation and recreation lands

Funds the Land Acquisition Trust Fund to acquire, restore, improve, and manage conservation lands including wetlands and forests; fish and wildlife habitat; lands protecting water resources and drinking water sources, including the Everglades, and the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; beaches and shores; outdoor recreational lands; working farms and ranches; and historic or geologic sites, by dedicating 33 percent of net revenues from the existing excise tax on documents for 20 years.

Finish the Job: May 30 Events

Click on any city below for more information.


When: 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Where: 15935 NW US Hwy 441, Alachua, FL 32615
(Parking at Lowes, Sonny’s BBQ, or other nearby lots. This is the stretch of 441 that everyone uses to get to Spring Country!)

Lead organizers: Heather Culp, and Merrillee Malwitz-Jipson,



When: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Where: Manatee County Courthouse, 1115 Manatee Ave. W., Bradenton, FL 34205

Lead organizer: Sandra Ripberger,


Fort Myers

When: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Where: Lee County Alliance of the Arts, 10091 McGregor Blvd., Ft. Myers, FL 33919

Lead organizers: Ray Judah, and John Scott,



When: 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Where: Walter Jones Historical Park, 11964 Mandarin Rd., Jacksonville, FL 32223

Lead organizers: Jimmy Orth, and Lisa Rinaman,



When: 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Where: Grills Riverside, 6075 N US Hwy 1, Melbourne, FL 32940
On the Lagoon, east side of US Hwy 1, just north of Pineda Causeway.

Lead organizer: Spence Guerin,



City of South Miami Mayor Philip Stoddard invites you to a public meeting with the Water and Land Legacy Coalition.
When: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Where: South Miami City Hall Commission Chamber, 6130 Sunset Dr., South Miami, FL 33143

Lead organizer: Tabitha Cale,



When: 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Where: Eagle's Nest Park, 5165 Metrowest Blvd, Orlando, FL 32811

Lead organizer: Deborah Green,



When: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Where: Terra Fermata, 26 SE 6th St., Stuart, FL 34994 

(Stick around for the Dirty River Jam, benefitting Indian Riverkeeper!)

Lead organizer: Marty Baum,



When: 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Where: Cypress Point Park, 5620 W. Cypress St., Tampa, FL 33607

Lead organizers: Elizabeth Fleming,, Kent Bailey,, Frank Jackalone,